Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention banner
OJP SealOJJDP bannerU.S. Department of JusticeOffice of Justice Programs
 

Home
Bylaws & Appendix A
Charter
List of Members
Annual Reports
Meetings
Annual Request for Information
Chronological History
Contact Us

   Committee Members
Federal Advisory Committee on Juvenile Justice.

MEMBERSHIP ROSTER
OCTOBER 1, 2016-SEPTEMBER 30, 2017
Starcia Ague
2014 Soros Justice Fellow ACLU Board of Directors
Washington
Jurisdiction D
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2017)
Andrew Longhi
Youth Member
Vermont Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs
Vermont
Youth
FACJJ term (Feb 6, 2015-September 30, 2019)
Aileen Jo Artero
Chairperson
Guam Juvenile Justice Advisory Council
Guam
Jurisdiction L
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2017)
Cheryl Massaro
Director Flagler County Youth Center & George Washington Carver Community Center Flagler County Schools
Florida
Jurisdiction A
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2019)
Ashley Beall
Contractor
The North Dakota Public Defender's Office
North Dakota
Jurisdiction J
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Justin "Jay" Miller
Assistant Professor
College of Social Work
University of Kentucky
Kentucky
Jurisdiction H
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2017)
Thomas Broome
Rankin County Court Judge/Chair of the MS Council of Youth Court Judges County and Youth Court of Rankin County
Mississippi
Jurisdiction G
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2019)
Gregory Parks
Professor and Psychologist
Oklahoma City Community College
Oklahoma
Jurisdiction H
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Tim Brurud
Director
Boys & Girls Club of the Hi-Line
Montana
Jurisdiction F
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Sasha Pellerin
Program Manager
Southwest Creations Collaborative
New Mexico
Jurisdiction E
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2014-September 30, 2018)
Vernon C. R. Daniels
Judge
Separate Juvenile Court of Douglas County, Nebraska
Nebraska
Jurisdiction F
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2017)
Dave Rosenthal
Senior Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
Washington, DC
Jurisdiction K
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2014-September 30, 2018)
Amy M. Davenport - **
Superior Court Judge (ret.)
Vermont Superior Court
Vermont
Jurisdiction J
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2017)
Melanie Shapiro
Chief Attorney, Baltimore City Juvenile Office of the Public Defenderi
Maryland
Jurisdiction Ci
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2019)
Wendy Henderson
Director, Bureau of Youth Services Wisconsin Department of Children and Families
Wisconsin
Jurisdiction I
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2016-September 30, 2017)
Paula Smith
Juvenile Probation Officer Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
Nevada
Jurisdiction Tribal
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Lisa Jacobs
Director
Illinois Models for Change Initiative
Illinois
Jurisdiction B
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Penelope Spain
Chief Executive Officer Open City Advocates
Washington DC
Jurisdiction K
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2016-September 30, 2018)
Aris Johnson
Deputy Chief
Gregg County Juvenile Probation Department
Texas
Jurisdiction A
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2014-September 30, 2018)
Clarence Thomas
Director Eastern Shoshone Department of Juvenile Services Jurisdiction Tribal
Wyoming
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2019)
Jane Kallal
Executive Director Family Involvement Center
Arizona
Jurisdiction E
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2019)
George W. Timberlake *
Chief Judge (retired)
Second Judicial Circuit in Southeastern Illinois
Illinois
Jurisdiction B
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2017)
Mary Beth Kelly
Chairperson Michigan Committee on Juvenile Justice Bodman PLC
Michigan
Jurisdiction I
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Joe Vignati
Assistant Professor College of Social Work University of Kentucky
Georgia
Jurisdiction G
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2015-September 30, 2018)
Kimberly Larson
Assistant Professor
Psychiatry Department at UMass Med
Massachusetts
Jurisdiction C
FACJJ Term: (October 1, 2014-September 30, 2018)

* Chair
** Vice Chair



skip navigation

OJJDP Home | About OJJDP | E-News | Topics | Funding | Programs
State Contacts | Publications | Statistics | Events

This Web site is maintained with assistance from the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, a component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice and adheres to its Privacy Policy.

Legal Policies and Disclaimers